ESFA Internationals, featured, International Football

ESFA U18 Schoolboys Pro:Direct Trials – North squad announced

The ESFA hosted stage two of England U18 Schoolboys’ trials, sponsored by Pro:Direct this weekend and are delighted to be announcing the North squad for the Final Trial in December.

The ESFA hosted the first of two regional trials this weekend with the North and Midlands regional squads travelling to Lilleshall National Sports Centre!

A squad of 16 players has now been selected to represent the North of England at the final stage of the trial process, which will be hosted at Lilleshall National Sports Centre on Sunday 19th December. The successful trialists from the event on the 19th will be selected to play for the England U18 Schoolboys for the 2021/22 season and have the opportunity to pull on the prestigious three lions shirt!

Full details of the International Trials and a rundown of what to expect from the 2021/22 international season can be found here.

The ESFA would like to congratulate the boys listed below for being selected to represent the North at the final trial:

Number Name County
1.Josh MazfariCleveland
2.Matthew DopsonNorthumberland
3.Demico BurtonWest Midlands
4.Charlie RoweCleveland
5.Jack BostockStaffordshire
6.Alfie DeanNorth Yorkshire
7.Jamie NorvellNorthumberland
8.Oscar FletcherCleveland
9.Josh StonesWest Yorkshire
10.Jakub HebdaWest Yorkshire
11.Jeevan PurewalShropshire
12.Marcus JenningsLancashire
14.Bailey HallCheshire
15.Morgan PayneStaffordshire
16. Tom WalshNorthumberland
17. Sam JohnsonDurham


The ESFA would like to thank all the players that took part in this season’s initial trials and wish them the very best of luck with their upcoming pursuits in their footballing careers.

Follow the ESFA’s social media channels (@schoolsfootball) on Twitter, Instagram and Facebook and www.schoolsfootball.org for regular updates on the 21/22 international programme.

Photo credits: 353 Photography


ESFA Internationals, featured, International Football

England U15 Schoolgirls Pro:Direct Trials

Stage 2 of England U15 Schoolgirls Trials sponsored by Pro: Direct kick off this weekend!

Following a successful first stage of England U15 Schoolgirls trials back in October, the ESFA is delighted to be hosting the next stage of the process this weekend. The four regional squads ( see the squads below) that were selected from the first stage of the process will be pitched against each other, with everyone hoping to progress to the final round of trials. The North and Midlands regional squads will meet at Lilleshall National Sports Centre whilst the South East and South West squads will travel to Rectory Park in Middlesex on Sunday 14th November. The girls involved will be battling it out for a place at the final trial in December where if successful they will have the opportunity to wear the prestigious three lions shirt for the 2021/22 international season!

Full details of the ESFA international programme can be viewed here

The ESFA would like to wish all of the following players good luck and congratulate each player for making it to this stage in the process.

South West Squad

Number Name County
1Cherry PreisnerBerkshire
2Ella StowellGloucestershire
3Cecily Wellesley-SmithOxfordshire
4Abby KayOxfordshire
5Emily CadellGloucestershire
6Martha CampbellGloucestershire
7Erin WilliamsGloucestershire
8Mia EndacottDevon
9Taya PomfretDevon
10Olivia MagrathBerkshire
11Safia BoltonBerkshire
12Emilia NewtonDorset
13Sophie LerigoDorset
14Aimee ClarkeDorset
15Millie HodgeWiltshire
16Holly RandallHampshire
17Darcey MaxtedHampshire

South East Squad

NumberNameCounty
1Brook MappBedfordshire
2Jessica PegramKent
3Isobel YoungKent
4Grace McEwenEssex
5Millie RaynerKent
6Mia ObengMiddlesex
7Eda PozderHertfordshire
8Olivia GlassonEssex
9Kayla NohasiarisoaMiddlesex
10Saoirse HouriganMiddlesex
11Brianna John-EtikoMiddlesex
12Amy LiddiardHertfordshire
13Lacey HiggsHertfordshire
14Tilly PhilpotEssex
15Ruby GaitelyKent
16Sophie ByromBuckinghamshire
17Kaci-Jai BonwickSuffolk

Midlands Squad

Number Name
County
1Abbey BeresfordWest Midlands
2Amelia HiscoxWest Midlands
3Harriet BrooksWest Midlands
4Sophia McGrath West Midlands
5Sophie Woodward West Midlands
6Simone SherwoodNorthamptonshire
7Poppy Beverly Northamptonshire
8Faith IyawaNorthamptonshire
9Imogen Hollway Northamptonshire
10Molly Loughton Humberside 
11Martha Gibson-Graham Humberside 
12Maisie Docherty Shropshire
13Felicity Townsend Shropshire
14Olivia Houlsten Shropshire
15Eva Stanley Shropshire
16Kiera Mills Shropshire
17Summer BaxendaleLeicestershire
18Charlie TarbertLeicestershire
19Erin MoretonStaffordshire 
20Amalie EdwardsLincolnshire
21Ebony FoleyLincolnshire

North Squad

NumberNameCounty
1Ashleigh Ridsdel-HarrisonSouth Yorkshire
2Freya Grace DyosNorthumberland
3Beth Mason Lancashire
4Cara Fisher Northumberland
5Holly Tickle Lancashire
6Amelia Freeman Durham
7Gabriella Place Cleveland
8Katie Yates South Yorkshire
9Jessica Anderson Lancashire
10Emily CassapDurham
11Niamh BoothroydNorthumberland
12Ella Baker Cleveland
13Rose McCarthy Cleveland
14Reese HopkinsonWest Yorkshire 
15Freya Williams – Rowe Cheshire
16Evie Sadler Cheshire
17Gracie Slater Lancashire