Team / Association Suspension

The ESFA Council has now approved the procedure for team / association suspension.

Associations with no representative teams must check next season that their opposition is not subject to suspension. The ESFA website will list registered teams who have yet to gain approval to play representative football.

For your reference, you can find the procedure below:

017 annex 14 updates to suspension policy publication version


Association Suspension

The following Associations are currently suspended from representative football.

Members must check to make sure that fixtures against listed teams are not planned.

Association Suspended- These associations are not compliant therefore suspended at all age groups

Association Code Association Name

C104   
Warwickshire
C422  Sutton Coldfield
E408    South Gloucestershire
E421    Stroud
E423    Bristol Primary
E429   North Somerset
H457   Uttlesford
A204Hambleton and Richmond
A205             Carlisle 
A220                Stockton and District
A304                    East Durham
B409Huyton
B203 Burnley
B233South Cheshire
F404Guernsey
G211Luton and South Beds
C215Walsall
C224North Worcestershire
C405Erdington & Saltley
D304Grimsby, Cleethorpes & District
D306Kettering and Corby
E209Mid Somerset
H209Havering
H211Waltham Forest
H213Merton
H228Harrow
H302Woking
H303Blackheath
H311Wealden
H313North Sussex

Non-compliant County and District teams due to staff role issues

Association codeAssociation name Age groups suspended
(Teams are boys’ teams unless otherwise indicated with a “G” for girls’)
A104     North Yorkshire  U18       
B104         MerseysideU18  
F101      Berkshire  U16 | GU14  
F103      Dorset  U16
F104     Hampshire        GU14
F105      Oxfordshire      U14      
G105     Norfolk  U15    
G106   Suffolk U14
A201Allerdale  U13
A202     Barnsley    U11
A207    Doncaster U15
A209     Harrogate & Craven   U13/15
A210     Hartlepool   U14
A221    Middlesborough  U11 | GU11
A405 Derwentside     U11
B206Sefton          U14
B218  Preston  U15 | GU13
B229  Rossendale   GU15
B301 Blackpool, Fylde   U11/U13/14
B403   Blackpool, Fylde  U11
F405   Jersey   U10/11
F410  Reading                                      U9/10/11 | GU9/10/11
G202  Bedford& District   U11 | GU11
G303Dacorum  U14
G316 North Norfolk     U14/15/16 | GU13/14
G408Hitchin & District U11
G412  North Hertfordshire  U11
C210 Shrewsbury U11
C308Nuneaton & District U11/12/U13/U14
E309Swindon  U13/15
E301East Cornwall U12/13/15 | GU12/14
E312 West Cornwall U14/15
E421Stroud U11 U11 | GU11
H214Newham GU11/14
H319HackneyU12
H438Thurrock U11GU11
E306North SomersetGU13/15
H220 Tower HamletsU15/16 | GU12/14
H236LewishamU18 | GU18
A218Newcastle upon Tyne U15/GU15
A303DarlingtonU15
F304GuernseyU15
G101Bedfordshire U15
D104Lincolnshire U16

Associations to not start the affiliation process

Association Code Association Name
A214SOUTH LAKES
A427BISHOP AUCKLAND
B206CHORLEY & DISTRICT
B210ISLE OF MAN
B215VALE ROYAL (FORMERLY MID CHESHIRE)
B216OLDHAM
B231WIGAN
B232BURY METRO
B309TRAFFORD
B411MAGHULL & DISTRICT
B413PRESCOT & HALEWOOD
B416SOUTHPORT JUNIOR
B417STOCKPORT
B418TRAFFORD
B422ST HELENS
B426KNOWLSEY PRIMARY
C204HALESOWEN & STOURBRIDGE
C211SOUTH SHROPSHIRE
C213STAFFORDSHIRE MOORLANDS
C221BURTON & DISTRICT
C222DROITWICH & WORCESTER CITY
C223SOLIHULL
C227LICHFIELD & BURNTWOOD
C303COVENTRY
C306MID & SOUTH WARWICKSHIRE
C307NEWCASTLE UNDER LYME
C309RUGBY
C311TAMWORTH
C401BEDWORTH
C402CANNOCK & DISTRICT
C404COVENTRY
C412NORTH WARWICKSHIRE
C419RUGBY PRIMARY
C420SOUTH WARWICKSHIRE
C421STOKE ON TRENT
C422SUTTON COLDFIELD
C423TAMWORTH
D102HUMBERSIDE
D202CHESTERFIELD
D208NORTH EAST DERBYSHIRE
D209KESTEVEN
D210COASTAL & WOLDS
D213AMBER VALLEY
D302WEST LEICESTER
D308MANSFIELD & ASHFIELD
D309NORTH WEST LEICESTERSHIRE
D310SCUNTHORPE
D313SOUTH NORTHANTS
D314SOUTH NOTTS
D316WORKSOP, RETFORD & DISTRICT
D317RUTLAND
D318EAST LEICESTER
D320NORTH CHARNWOOD
D321SOUTH CHARNWOOD
D322MELTON & BELVOIR
D401BASSETLAW
D404CORBY, OUNDLE AND THRAPSTON SSP
D405DUKERIES
D413SOUTH DERBYSHIRE
D414NORTH CHARNWOOD
D415MANSFIELD
D418NEWARK & DISTRICT
D420RUSHCLIFFE
D422SCUNTHORPE
D423SOUTH BROXTOWE
D424HIGH PEAKS
D426SOUTH LEICESTERSHIRE
D434DERBYSHIRE DALES
D435EREWASH
E105WILTSHIRE
E201BRIDGWATER
E203SALISBURY
E204EAST DEVON
E205NORTH DEVON
E206TORBAY & DISTRICT
E307WEST GLOUCESTERSHIRE
E405PENWITH
E406NORTH WILTS
E414COTSWOLD
E420FOREST OF DEAN
E426ARENA
E427MID CORNWALL
E428PENINSULA
F202BANBURY & DISTRICT
F206HAVANT & DISTRICT
F305JERSEY
F306NEWBURY
F406ASCOT & MAIDENHEAD
G103CAMBRIDGESHIRE
G206CAMBRIDGE & DISTRICT
G207PETERBOROUGH
G301MID HERTFORDSHIRE
G304HIGH WYCOMBE
G308MILTON KEYNES
G313WEST NORFOLK
G314AYLESBURY
G318NORWICH
G405HARPENDEN & DISTRICT
G407HIGH WYCOMBE
G410KINGS LYNN
G411LETCHWORTH & BALDOCK
G417SOUTH NORFOLK
G422WATFORD & DISTRICT
G426WELWYN & HATFIELD
G431HERTSMERE
G432EAST HERTFORDSHIRE
G433BROXBOURNE
G435MILTON KEYNES
H205EALING
H207GUILDFORD & DISTRICT
H210HILLINGDON
H213MERTON
H217SOUTH EAST ESSEX
H223HARLOW & WEST ESSEX
H229RICHMOND
H305WEST SUSSEX SOUTH
H306ENFIELD
H310KINGSTON
H316SOUTH SURREY
H322WEST SUSSEX WEST
H333THURROCK
H407CRAWLEY
H412ENFIELD
H413EPSOM
H414ESHER & DISTRICT
H415FARNHAM
H416GODALMING & DISTRICT
H423KINGSTON
H427MAIDSTONE
H435SPELTHORNE
H439DORKING
H445HAMMERSMITH & FULHAM
H451WESTMINSTER
H458NORTH DOWNS
H459HORLEY PRIMARY
H460SOUTH TANDRIDGE
H462WEST SUSSEX WEST
H464CENTRAL SUSSEX
H465NORTH WEALDON
H466SOUTH DOWNS
H467SOUTHERN SUSSEX