ESFA Internationals, featured, International Football

ESFA U18 Schoolboys’ regional squads announced

The ESFA concluded stage 1 of the England U18 Schoolboys Trials sponsored by Pro:Direct this weekend

The ESFA continued stage one of their England U18 Schoolboys Pro:Direct trials yesterday ( Sunday 7th November) with trials taking place in both the South West and South East of England. From these trials, a squad of successful boys have been chosen to represent their respective regions in the next stage of the trial process.

See regional squads below:

Regional Trials

The successful boys from last weekend’s event will go forward to create the South West and South East squad which will face off against each other in stage two of the trials process. This trial is due to take place on Sunday 21st November where a final squad will be selected to compete against the North in the final trial on Sunday 19th December.

The ESFA are also happy to announce the Midlands squad who will face off against the north representative squad which has already been announced.

Full details of the International Trials and a rundown of what to expect from the 2021/22 international season can be found here.

A huge congratulations to the boys listed below for making their respective representative squads:

South East

NumberNameCounty
1.George Cornwall Essex
2. Denny Roberts Surrey
3. David Nwamadi Essex
4. Jack BeerlingKent
5. Ashton FoxNorfolk
6. Hugh Cullum Suffolk
7. Trevor CabornSurrey
8. Jack Bates Sussex
9. Noah Carney Kent
10. Louie McDonagh-KudiaborSuffolk
11. Spencer Whitfield Surrey
12. Jake Anderson Essex
13. Fynley Rutherford Kent
14. Mekhi Stanford-ClarkeEssex
15. Billie ClarkSussex
16. Freddie LeggSussex
17. Jasper Sheik Surrey

South West:

Number Name County
1. Jack Copland Gloucestershire
2.Callum Smalley Somerset
3. Thomas GruzewskiHampshire
4. Zac Berry Gloucestershire
5. Callum Chivers Somerset
6. Niko Nenonen-Millar Oxfordshire
7. Joe Paradise Somerset
8.Kayden Gordon-DunnCornwall
9. Oliver Cloherty Berkshire
10. Joe Adams Hampshire
11. Brinley Doyle Dorset
12. Jack Winsor Devon
13. Harry Hoath Oxfordshire
14. Harrison Cable Hampshire
15. Kai Williamson Somerset
16. Tor Swann Devon
17. Flynn Bolton Hampshire
18. Harvey Keogh Hampshire

Midlands

NumberName County
1. Jake SykesLincolnshire
2. Sam ScottStaffordshire
3. Demico Burton West Midlands
4. James Sutton Staffordshire
5. Isaac Turner Staffordshire
6. Levi Jayson West Midlands
7. Tui Sanchez Maciedo Shropshire
8. Max Prickett-Reed Northamptonshire
9. Theo Brown-Jacob West Midlands
10. Brandon Mossini West Midlands
11Jeevan Purewal Shropshire
12. Samuel MorseLincolnshire
13.Sean MooneyWest Midlands
14. Morgan Payne Staffordshire
15. Jack Thomas Staffordshire
16. Jack Bostock Staffordshire
17. Basit Rasaq Shropshire
18. Joe Griffiths West Midlands

The ESFA would like to thank all the players that took part in this season’s initial trials and wish them the very best of luck with their next pursuits in their footballing careers.

Follow the ESFA’s social media channels (@schoolsfootball) on Twitter, Instagram and Facebook and www.schoolsfootball.org for regular updates on the 21/22 international programme.

Photo credits: 353 Photography

ESFA Internationals, featured, International Football

ESFA U18 Schoolboys’ North Squad Announced

The first trials of the ESFA Schoolboys’ season sponsored by Pro:Direct took place on Sunday 24th October

The ESFA kicked off stage one of their U18 Schoolboy Pro:Direct trials yesterday (Sunday 24 October) with the northern trial taking place at Cochrane Park in Newcastle. From this trial, a squad of successful boys have been selected to represent the north in stage two of the trials process.

Selected squad details below:

Regional Trials

The successful boys from last weekend’s event will go forward to create the North squad which will face off against the Midlands in stage two of the trials process. Trials are due to take place in the South East and South West on Sunday 7th November, concluding stage 1 of the trials process.

Full details of the International Trials and a rundown of what to expect from the 2021/22 international season can be found here.

A huge congratulations to the boys listed below for making the north representative squad:

North Squad:

Player name County
1Tom McKean Cheshire
2Bailey Hall Cheshire
3Charlie Rowe Cleveland
4Alfie Conway Cleveland
5Oscar FletcherCleveland
6Josh Mazfari Cleveland
7Jordan Plunket Durham
8Sam JohnsonDurham
9Matthew Waller Durham
10Marcus Jennings Lancashire
11Matthew Dopson Northumberland
12Jamie Norvell Northumberland
13Tom WalshNorthumberland
14Alfie Dean North Yorkshire
15Jakub Hebda West Yorkshire
16Josh StonesWest Yorkshire

The ESFA would like to thank all the players that took part in this season’s initial trials and wish them the very best of luck with their next pursuits in their footballing careers.

Follow the ESFA’s social media channels (@schoolsfootball) on Twitter, Instagram and Facebook and www.schoolsfootball.org for regular updates on the 21/22 international programme.

Photo credits: 353 Photography