ESFA Internationals, International Football

England U18 Schoolboys’ Pro:Direct trials- South East regional squad announced

The ESFA is delighted to announce the successful trialists from the South East England U18 Schoolboys’ Pro:Direct regional trial. These boys will now progress to stage two, representing their region against the South West, with the aim of reaching the final trial in December.

The ESFA hosted the first England U18 Schoolboys’ Pro:Direct Trial yesterday (Sunday 16th October) in the South East. From this trial, a squad of successful boys has been selected to go forward and represent their region in stage two of the trial process.

You can view the selected squad details below –

Regional Trials

The successful boys from last weekend’s event will go forward to create the South East squad which will face off against the South West in stage two of the trials process on Sunday 20th November. Regional trials are due to take place in the Midlands (Sunday 23rd October), North (Sunday 30th October) and South West (Sunday 6th November, concluding stage 1 of the trials process.

Full details of the International Trials and a rundown of what to expect from the 2022/23 international season can be found here.

A huge congratulations to the boys listed below for making the South East representative squad:

Player Name Players County 
Jack Catley Suffolk CSFA
James Taylor Bedfordshire CSFA
Bleu LandauKent CSFA
Tom Green Kent CSFA
Felix Moon Bedfordshire CSFA
Jonny O’Sullivan Buckinghamshire CSFA
Oliver Hart Suffolk CSFA
Kaiden Hummerston Sussex CSFA
Harvey Gilham Norfolk CSFA
Harry Bridle Sussex CSFA
Victor Daniels Kent CSFA
Oliver FraserSuffolk CSFA
Jacob StroutsKent CSFA
Michael TeatherBuckinghamshire CSFA
Finley RobertsKent CSFA
Daniel WhiteNorfolk CSFA

Follow the ESFA’s social media channels (@schoolsfootball) on Twitter, Instagram and Facebook and www.schoolsfootball.org for regular updates on the 22/23 international programme.

Photo credit: 353 Photography

ESFA National Finals

PlayStation F.C. Schools’ Cup – National Final Roundup 2022

The 9th ESFA PlayStation F.C. Schools’ Cup National Finals took place from the 23rd – 26h May at West Bromwich Albion FC, crowning 20 National Champions across the four days.

The PlayStation F.C. Schools’ Cup Finals, attended by over 3,000 spectators, created a fantastic opportunity for hundreds of U12 – U15 players to step out onto the hallowed turf of The Hawthorns in a bid to become National Champions in their respective competitions. The PlayStation F.C. Schools’ Cup covers 20 competitions, providing Schools’ Cup, Small Schools’ Cup, Elite Cup, B Team Cup and Girls’ Cup competitions at the five U12 – U15 age groups.

This season’s Finals Festival proved to be a winning return to West Bromwich Albion, with full coverage of all 20 matches, an in-house MC to entertain the crowds and special guest appearances from professional players, gamers, content creators and freestyle footballers adding to the atmosphere across the four days.

The event also saw the inaugural PlayStation F.C. Schools’ Cup FIFA 22 Championship Finals take place on Wednesday 25th May. Hosted by The FIFA Analyst, the event was the culmination of 32 schools running knockout tournaments earlier in the season. The winner, Jack Shepherd from Bilton School in Warwickshire had a fantastic day and even enjoyed some time on the pitch being interviewed in front of the crowd, by the event MC.

The coverage of the PlayStation F.C. Schools’ Cup Finals has been viewed a staggering,100,000 times on the ESFA’s YouTube Channel, ESFA TV – if you haven’t already seen the fantastic skill on show – head over and check it out.

National Champions – Fixture Results 2022

Please find below a rundown of the 20 PlayStation F.C. Schools’ Cup Finals from the Hawthorns Stadium:

Monday 23rd May 2022

U12 9v9 PlayStation F.C. B Team Schools’ Cup Final
Kingsdale Foundation School (South London) 2 – 0 Cardinal Heenan CHS (Liverpool)

U12 9v9 PlayStation F.C. Schools’ Cup Final
Thomas Telford School (Shropshire) 4 – 0 Shenfield High School (Essex)

U12 9v9 PlayStation F.C. Schools’ Cup Final for Girls
Thorpe St Andrew School (Norwich) 1 – 7 Shenfield High School (Essex)

U12 9v9 PlayStation F.C. Small Schools’ Cup Final
St John’s Prep & Senior School (Greater London) 5 – 1 Wetherby High School (Leeds)

U12 9v9 PlayStation F.C. Elite Schools’ Cup Final
Northampton School for Boys (Northamptonshire) 3 – 1 St Bede’s RC School (Durham)

Tuesday 24th May 2022

U13 9v9 PlayStation F.C. Schools’ Cup Final for Girls
South Hunsley School (Yorkshire) 1 – 5 Surbiton High School (Surrey)

U13 PlayStation F.C. Elite Schools’ Cup Final
South Hunsley School (Yorkshire) 4 – 3 Whitgift School (Surrey)

U15 PlayStation F.C. Schools’ Cup Final for Girls
Eggbuckland Community College (Devon) 1 – 2 South Hunsley School (Yorkshire)

U13 PlayStation F.C. Schools’ Cup Final
Chesterfield High School (Merseyside) 1 – 1 Hampton School (Greater London)
Chesterfield High School 3 – 5 Hampton School (penalties)

U15 PlayStation F.C. Schools’ Cup Final
Formby High School (Merseyside) 2 – 1 Kingsdale Foundation School (South London)

Wednesday 25th May 2022

U15 PlayStation F.C. Schools’ Cup Final for B Teams
Glyn School (Greater London) 0 – 2 Wright Robinson College (Manchester)

U14 PlayStation F.C. Schools’ Cup Final for Girls
Wright Robinson College (Manchester) 0 – 5 Surbiton High School (Surrey)

U13 PlayStation F.C. Schools’ Cup Final for B Teams
Wright Robinson College (Manchester) 1 – 1 Tunbridge Wells Grammar School (Kent)
Wright Robinson College 3 – 4 Tunbridge Wells Grammar School (penalties)

U14 PlayStation F.C. Schools’ Cup Final for B Teams
West Hill School (Greater Manchester) 1 – 3 Hurstmere School (Kent)

U15 PlayStation F.C. Small Schools’ Cup Final
Buckswood School (Sussex) 2 – 2 Brooke House College (Leicestershire)
Buckswood School 5 – 4 Brooke House College (penalties)

Thursday 26th May 2022

U13 PlayStation F.C. Small Schools’ Cup Final
Bowland High School (Lancashire) 0 – 4 Royal Russell School (Surrey)

U14 PlayStation F.C. Schools’ Cup Final
Beechen Cliff School (Somerset) 0 – 2 Calday Grange Grammar School (Merseyside)

U14 PlayStation F.C. Elite Schools’ Cup Final
Horizon Community College (S. Yorkshire) 2 – 2 St Peter’s CHS (Gloucestershire)
Horizon Community College 4 – 3 St Peter’s CHS (penalties)

U15 PlayStation F.C. Elite Schools’ Cup Final
The English Martyrs School (Durham) 0 – 6 Ormiston Victory Academy (Norwich)

U14 PlayStation F.C. Small Schools’ Cup Final
LeAF Studio School (Dorset) 8 – 2 Moorland School (Lancashire)

The ESFA would like to thank PlayStation for their ongoing support of the ESFA Schools’ Cup competitions. The Association would also like to thank West Bromwich Albion FC for their support in staging this fantastic event.

Congratulations go to all the National Finalists for 21/22 as well as all of the schools, teachers, parents, players and pupils that make the PlayStation F.C. Schools’ Cup the height of schools’ football competitions, season after season.

To find out how your school can enter the PlayStation F.C. Schools’ Cup competitions for the 22/23 season, email competitions@schoolsfa.com for more information.

All photos are credited to official ESFA photographer, 353 Photo. Pictures are available to purchase online via their website.