ESFA Internationals, featured

ESFA U15 Schoolgirls’ Regional Squads Announced

The first trials of the season, sponsored by Pro:Direct took place on Sunday 10 October

The ESFA hosted stage one of their U15 Schoolgirl Pro:Direct trials yesterday (Sunday 10 October) with events taking place in the North, South East and South West. From each trial, a squad of successful girls have been selected to represent their region in stage two of the trials process.

Selected squad details below:

Regional Trials

The successful girls from last weekend’s events will go forward to create the North, Midlands, South East and South West squads, with the North v South and South East v South West matches making up the second phase of the Pro:Direct Trials process.

Full details of the International Trials and a rundown of what to expect from the 2021/22 international season can be found here.

A huge congratulations to the girls listed below for making their respective regional squads:

South West Squad

Number Name County
1Cherry PreisnerBerkshire
2Ella StowellGloucestershire
3Cecily Wellesley-SmithOxfordshire
4Abby KayOxfordshire
5Emily CadellGloucestershire
6Martha CampbellGloucestershire
7Erin WilliamsGloucestershire
8Mia EndacottDevon
9Taya PomfretDevon
10Olivia MagrathBerkshire
11Safia BoltonBerkshire
12Emilia NewtonDorset
13Sophie LerigoDorset
14Aimee ClarkeDorset
15Millie HodgeWiltshire
16Holly RandallHampshire
17Darcey MaxtedHampshire

South East Squad

NumberNameCounty
1Brook MappBedfordshire
2Jessica PegramKent
3Isobel YoungKent
4Grace McEwenEssex
5Millie RaynerKent
6Mia ObengMiddlesex
7Eda PozderHertfordshire
8Olivia GlassonEssex
9Kayla NohasiarisoaMiddlesex
10Saoirse HouriganMiddlesex
11Brianna John-EtikoMiddlesex
12Amy LiddiardHertfordshire
13Lacey HiggsHertfordshire
14Tilly PhilpotEssex
15Ruby GaitelyKent
16Sophie ByromBuckinghamshire
17Kaci-Jai BonwickSuffolk

Midlands Squad

Number Name
County
1Abbey BeresfordWest Midlands
2Amelia HiscoxWest Midlands
3Harriet BrooksWest Midlands
4Sophia McGrath West Midlands
5Sophie Woodward West Midlands
6Simone SherwoodNorthamptonshire
7Poppy Beverly Northamptonshire
8Faith IyawaNorthamptonshire
9Imogen Hollway Northamptonshire
10Molly Loughton Humberside 
11Martha Gibson-Graham Humberside 
12Maisie Docherty Shropshire
13Felicity Townsend Shropshire
14Olivia Houlsten Shropshire
15Eva Stanley Shropshire
16Kiera Mills Shropshire
17Summer BaxendaleLeicestershire
18Charlie TarbertLeicestershire
19Erin MoretonStaffordshire 
20Amalie EdwardsLincolnshire
21Ebony FoleyLincolnshire

North Squad

NumberNameCounty
1Ashleigh Ridsdel-HarrisonSouth Yorkshire
2Freya Grace DyosNorthumberland
3Beth Mason Lancashire
4Cara Fisher Northumberland
5Holly Tickle Lancashire
6Amelia Freeman Durham
7Gabriella Place Cleveland
8Katie Yates South Yorkshire
9Jessica Anderson Lancashire
10Emily CassapDurham
11Niamh BoothroydNorthumberland
12Ella Baker Cleveland
13Rose McCarthy Cleveland
14Reese HopkinsonWest Yorkshire 
15Freya Williams – Rowe Cheshire
16Evie Sadler Cheshire
17Gracie Slater Lancashire

The ESFA would like to thank all the players that took part in this season’s initial trials and wish them the very best of luck with their next pursuits in their footballing careers.

Follow the ESFA’s social media channels (@schoolsfootball) on Twitter, Instagram and Facebook and www.schoolsfootball.org for regular updates on the 21/22 international programme.

Photo credits: 353 Photography