Uncategorized

ESFA Goal of the Finals – the final vote is here

Following the success of the ESFA’s National Finals from the 2019/20 season, the Association have been running an online vote to highlight the ‘Goal of the Finals’

The vote, presented 16 of the best goals showcased during the recent National Finals, giving followers the opportunity to vote for their favourite. The quarter finals vote received over 1,500 votes, with the semi-final attracting over 4,500 thanks to some retweets and shares from some big names in the football and TV world.

After appealing to their own various football clubs and supporters, some of the nominees were able to drum up online support for their own campaigns from former ESFA PlayStation F.C. Schools’ Cup Ambassador, Rio Ferdinand, professional footballers, Declan Rice and Robert Snodgrass and TV presenter, Alex Brooker amongst others. The young players were delighted with the uptake their vote was getting across Twitter.

The Final vote, which is due to go live today at 1:00pm will be open until Friday 27 November, when the official Goal of the Finals 19/20 will be announced. For these young players to have had the chance to play their 2019/20 National Finals, despite the ongoing pandemic, was a true achievement for all of the schools involved – but to then have their efforts recognised and selected for this public vote is a great way to end what has, for many, been a difficult year.

The Finalists

Benat Mancisidor from St Bede’s College in Manchester edged his way into the final, winning his semi-final vote with 59%. Benat’s goal was taken from the U13 Small Schools’ Cup Final, where St Bede’s triumphed over Ewell Castle School from Kingston with a 5 – 1 win.

Riley Hargan from Emerson Park Academy in Havering, triumphed in the semi-final vote with 71%. Riley’s goal was taken from the U13 Schools’ Cup Final on 12 October, where Emerson Park lost out to St Peter’s Catholic School 4 – 5.

Both Benat and Riley have received backing via social media for their performances so far and, with a much shorter voting time for the final, the ESFA and its online supporters are keen to see who takes the win, having their goal recognised as the ‘Goal of the Finals 19/20’.

Uncategorized

National Finals 2019/20 – Player of the Match Winners

A celebration of the 2019/20 Players of the Match!

Following October’s National Finals, completing the 2019/20 season, we wanted to look back and congratulate our Players of the Match from the fixtures that were played.

Commentators from each of the live streamed National Finals tell us their top four players in their match, which we then put to a live public vote via @SchoolsFootball on Twitter. The polls, which racked up hundreds of votes, crowned 13 Players of the Match during the 19/20 Finals.

All photos are courtest of official ESFA photographer, 353 Photography – and you can view and purchase photos from all of the recent finals via their website.

Congratulations to…

Whitgift School’s no. 8, Leo Umeh
U12 Elite Schools’ Cup Final
St Bede’s & Byron College 3 – 3 Whitgift School (6 – 5 after penalties)

Claremont School’s no. 11, Jaydon Fuller
U14 Small Schools’ Final
Repton 0 – 4 Claremont School

St Mary’s College’s no. 5, Hayden Allmark
U12 Small Schools’ Final
St Michael’s CE Middle School 1 – 2 St Mary’s College

St Mary’s College’s no. 11, Dan Molloy
U15 Small Schools’ Final
Buckswood School 3 – 1 St Mary’s College

Wade Deacon’s no. 7, Cai Jones
U15 Schools’ Cup Final
Ivybridge Community College 1 – 1 Wade Deacon School (4 – 3 after penalties)

Ivybridge College’s no. 4, Tiana Campbell
U15 Girls’ Cup Final
Walkden High School 3 – 6 Ivybridge Community College

Bishop Stortford’s no. 9, Joe Nardelli
U14 Schools’ Cup Final
Turton School 1 v 2 The Bishop Stortford High School

Ewell Castle’s no. 1, Spike Brits
U13 Small Schools’ Cup Final
Ewell Castle 1 – 5 St Bede’s College

Wilson’s School’s no. 1, Ellis Jarold,
U18 Schools’ Cup Final
Repton School 3 – 0 Wilson’s School

Shenfield High Schools’ no. 6, Harrison Parker
U13 Elite Schools’ Cup Final
Sandwell Academy 0 – 0 Shenfield High School (10 – 11 after penalties)

Hodgson Academy’s no. 9, Beth Strutton
U14 Girls’ Cup Final
Hodgson Academy 5 – 4 Shenfield High School

Brooke House College’s no. 8, Risse
U16 Small Schools’ Cup
LeAF Studio School 1 – 7 Brooke House College

St Peter’s Catholic Schools’ no. 16, Matthew Masterson
U13 Schools’ Cup
Emerson Park 4 – 5 St Peter’s School

Croydon SFA’s no. 10, Rizgar Bedir
U13 Inter Association Cup Final
Gateshead 2 – 2 Croydon (Gateshead win after penalties)

Bedfordshire CSFA’s no. 14, Oliver Brennan
U16 Inter County Cup Final
Bedfordshire CSFA 1 – 2 Staffordshire CSFA